Privacy

Moon-Palace.be- Furniture4fun BVBA attaches great importance to your privacy. 

Furniture4fun BVBA complies with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

We may collect and process the following data about you when you visit our website:

- Your email address if you place an order or if you ask a question or post a comment with regard to a specific article.

- Any other data you provide on a voluntary basis, for example through the creation of your account (name, address, phone number etc.).

The personal data you provide will be used for the following purposes:
- for informing you of the status of your order;
- for sending your order to your address;
- for direct marketing purposes.

You have a legal right to access and possibly correct your personal data. Following a dated and signed written request with proof of identity (copy of ID card), you may obtain a free written copy of the personal data Furniture4fun BVBA holds on you. Requests can be sent to Moon-Palace.be- Furniture4fun BVBA, Torhoutweg 24, 8490 Jabbeke, or to info@moon-palace.be. If your personal data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have such information corrected.

You have the right to freely object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections to Moon-Palace.be- Furniture4fun BVBA, Torhoutweg 24, 8490 Jabbeke, or to info@moon-palace.be.

Furniture4fun BVBA may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system and information such as the domain name of the website from which you access the ... website or the domain name of the website you visit after leaving the ... website. This enables us to continuously optimise the ... website on behalf of the users.

Cookies may be placed on the hard disk of your computer during a visit to the site. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the web server into the browser’s application folder on your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally; they can only identify a machine. 
By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.